Coastal Florida Police Benev. Ass'n, Inc. v. Williams
[…] By necessary implication, this evinces an intent that the Legislature has not otherwise granted the right to collective bargaining to all deputy sheriffs, but local entities may do so if they please. To the extent that is not sufficiently clear, section 30.071(2) unambiguously states, "This act does not grant to deputy sheriffs the right of collective bargaining." In addition, section 112.535, Florida Statutes (2002), provides: