Coastal Habitat v. Public Utility Com'n
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.171 (West 2008). The Texas Supreme Court has held that section 2001.171 provides an independent right to judicial review of a decision in a contested case. See Texas Dep't of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 173 (Tex.2004). However, the supreme court limited its holding to situations in which the agency's enabling statute "neither specifically authorizes nor prohibits judicial review of the decision." Id.

The Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA)5 specifically authorizes review of decisions by the Commission. Section 15.001 of the PURA provides that "[a]ny party to a proceeding before the commission is entitled to judicial review under the substantial evidence rule." Tex. Util.Code Ann. § 15.001 (West 2007). However, the Alliance was not a party to the Commission's review of AEP TCC's application because the Alliance's attempt to intervene was denied. The APA defines a "party" as "a person or state agency named or admitted as a party." Tex.