Coastal Habitat v. Public Utility Com'n
[…] The Alliance argues that it has a right to judicial review based on (1) the Administrative Procedure Act, (2) the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, and (3) the constitutional right of due process and due course of law.

Administrative Procedure Act

The Alliance has a right to judicial review of an administrative order if a statute provides that right. See id. The Alliance asserts that the Administrative Procedure Act (APA)4 gives the district court jurisdiction over the Alliance's lawsuit that amounts to an appeal of the denial of its request to intervene. Section 2001.171 of the APA states as follows: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.171 (West 2008). The Texas Supreme Court has held that section 2001.171 provides an independent right to judicial review of a decision in a contested case. See Texas Dep't of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 173 (Tex.2004).