Cockerham v. Cockerham
[…] The order concluded with paragraph seven, in which the trial court, in essence, directed the couple to treat each other civilly around C. C.

The father contends that "arguably" the only factual finding in the order is the trial court's observation about his use of an expletive in an email but there was no further explanation as to its relevance on the best interest of C. C., or the factors in OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3). Likewise, he argues, the trial court's directives regarding the attorney fees awards and guardian ad litem fees are similarly lacking in factual findings.

OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) provides:

In ruling on interlocutory injunctions and in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law. If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings and conclusions appear therein. Findings shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.

OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8) also provides for factual findings, "[i]f requested by any party on or before the close of evidence in a contested hearing."