Coen v. CDC Software Corp.
[…] Coen asserted only tort causes of action, seeking a recovery for defamation, false light invasion of privacy and public disclosure of private facts, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and attorney fees.2 The trial court dismissed this tort action based on res judicata and failure to state a claim. Coen appealed to the Court of Appeals, and the Court of Appeals affirmed on the basis of res judicata, but did not address the alternative ruling of failure to state a claim.

304 Ga. 107

2. Res judicata in Georgia began as a common law rule, and we have held that OCGA § 9-12-40 is a codification of Georgia’s basic common law rule of res judicata. See, e.g., Crowe v. Elder, 290 Ga. 686, 687, 723 S.E.2d 428 (2012). OCGA § 9-12-40 provides:

A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.