Parrot v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

Connecticut has enacted a statute that requires insurers to incorporate certain standard provisions in individual health insurance policies, including those providing disability income protection.7 See generally General Statutes § 38a-483(a). Subdivision (1) of § 38a-483(a) requires the inclusion of the following clause: "ENTIRE CONTRACT: CHANGES: This policy, including the endorsements and the attached papers, if any, constitutes the entire contract of insurance. No change in this policy shall be valid until approved by an executive officer of the insurer and unless such...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Friezo v. Friezo, 17456.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • February 6, 2007
    ...that statutory interpretation involves a question of law over which we exercise plenary review. E.g., Parrot v. Guardian Life Ins.