Parrot v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hartford Courant Co. v. Freedom of Information Commission, 261 Conn. 86, 99, 801 A.2d 759 (2002). In other words, "we seek to determine, in a reasoned manner, the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of [the] case, including the question of whether the language actually does apply." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jones v. Kramer, 267 Conn. 336, 343, 838 A.2d 170 (2004). In seeking to determine that meaning, General Statutes § 1-2z directs us first to consider "the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

Connecticut has enacted a statute that requires insurers to incorporate certain standard provisions in individual health insurance policies, including those providing disability income protection.7 See generally General Statutes § 38a-483(a).