Coker v. City of Lewiston
[…] The City urges a narrow construction of this language, contending that an appeal is authorized only for decisions directly relating to the original application for general assistance.

¶9 Section 4322, however, as one of Maine's general assistance statutes, is entitled to liberal construction. See Beaulieu, 440 A.2d at 344. Its language anticipates a variety of different decisions from which an applicant will be entitled to an appeal. In recognition of this variety, section 4322 provides an appeal period of five working days when the applicant has received "written notice of denial, reduction, or termination of assistance," but provides a longer appeal period, ten working days, from "any other act or failure to act by the municipality with regard to an application for assistance." Moreover, guidelines established by the Department of Human Services provide that "all decisions regarding General Assistance are subject to the fair hearing process." Me. Dep't. of Hum. Serv. Gen. Assistance Guidelines § 8 (June 1995) [hereinafter Guidelines]; cf. Bar Harbor Banking & Trust v.