Collyard v. Washington Capitals
[…] Likewise, Williams' amended pleading adding a claim identical to Collyard's claim against the federal Defendants fails to state a claim for relief. Williams' amended claim against the Chicago Blackhawks also fails to withstand defendants' motion to dismiss; this Court does not have personal jurisdiction over this nonresident.

B. THE HOCKEY TEAMS

All named Defendant hockey teams were served with process outside the state of Minnesota. Rule 4(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure permits service outside the state under the circumstances and in the manner prescribed by Minn.Stat. § 543.19. That section provides:

Subdivision 1. As to a cause of action arising from any acts enumerated in this subdivision, a court of this state with jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise personal jurisdiction over any foreign corporation or any nonresident individual, or his personal representative, in the same manner as if it were a domestic corporation or he were a resident of this state. This section applies if, in person or through an agent, the foreign corporation or nonresident individual:
(a) Owns, uses, or possesses any real or personal property situated in this state, or
(b) Transacts any business within the state, or
(c) Commits any act in Minnesota causing injury or property damage, or
(d) Commits any act outside Minnesota causing injury or property damage in Minnesota, subject to the following exceptions when jurisdiction shall be found:
(1) Minnesota has no substantial interest in providing a forum; or
(2) the burden placed on the defendant by being brought under the state's jurisdiction would violate fairness and substantial justice; or
(3) the cause of action lies in defamation or privacy.
. . . . .
Subd. 3. Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in Subdivision 1 may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.

Id.

The Minnesota Supreme Court has ruled that § 543.19 extends the jurisdiction of the Minnesota courts over nonresidents to the fullest limits constitutionally permitted. Marquette Nat'l. Bank v.