Tunnell v. Doelger & Kirsten, Inc.
[…] See International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945); Aftanase v. Economy Baler Co., 343 F.2d 187 (8th Cir. 1965).

However, plaintiff's argument ignores the express statutory requirement of a nexus between the cause of action asserted and the acts of a nonresident which can confer jurisdiction under the Statute. Subdivision 1 of the Statute refers to "a cause of action arising from any acts enumerated in this subdivision . . .." M.S.A. § 543.19, Subd. 1 (emphasis added). Subdivision 3 states that "only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in subdivision 1 may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section." M.S.A. § 543.19, Subd. 3 (emphasis added). The Minnesota Supreme Court cases upon which plaintiff relies do not discuss the statutory requirement that the cause of action must arise from those enumerated acts which confer jurisdiction.