Colvin v. State, 87-01706
[…] Colvin was sentenced to five and one-half years in prison.

Once the jurisdiction of the court was challenged by the raising of the statute of limitations, it became the state's burden to establish that the offense was not barred by the statute of limitations. State v. King, 282 So.2d 162 (Fla.1973); Fleming v. State, 524 So.2d 1146 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988). In this case, the state failed to carry its burden.

A prosecution for robbery with a firearm must begin within four years after the date of the alleged offense, section 775.15(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1979), and prosecution for aggravated battery within three years. § 775.15(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1979). Section 775.15(5) provides:

A prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state shall be considered.

(Emphasis supplied).

The state filed the information well within the limitations period but failed to serve Colvin for more than six years.