Com. v. Baro
[…] Baro had grabbed the victim by the hair with both hands and had driven the victim's head and face into a concrete floor seven to ten times before additional correction officers arrived and stopped the attack. The victim required hospitalization. He sustained multiple fractured bones on the right side of his face, an "orbital blow out fracture," extensive tissue damage and bleeding within both the right side paranasal sinuses and nasal cavity, and a temporary loss of sight in his right eye for about one and one-half months.

2. Proof of assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon causing serious bodily injury. General Laws c. 265, § 15A(d), inserted by St.2002, c. 35, § 2, defines the element of "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or a substantial risk of death." Baro contends that the adjective "permanent" applies to the ongoing phrases "impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ," and that the impermanent nature of the victim's impairments falls short of that necessary element of the offense.

Both grammar and precedent contradict that argument.