Com. v. Barton
[…] California, 384 U.S. 757, 758, 86 S.Ct. 1826, 1829, 16 L.Ed.2d 908, 912 (1966)). Therefore, Appellant's privacy interest is subject to reasonable searches and seizures.

Generally, under the protections afforded by Art. I, § 8, "a search or seizure is not reasonable unless it is conducted pursuant to a search warrant issued by a magistrate upon a showing of probable cause." Commonwealth v. Kohl, 532 Pa. 152, 166, 615 A.2d 308, 315 (1992). The "implied consent" provision of the Motor Vehicle Code, however, dispenses with the need to obtain a warrant. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547(a)(1). Section 1547(a)(1) states:

(a) General Rule.--Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purposes of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle:

(1) while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance or both....

The "reasonable grounds" requirement of this provision has been interpreted to require probable cause.