Com. v. Barton
[…] (1) while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance or both....

The "reasonable grounds" requirement of this provision has been interpreted to require probable cause. Kohl, 532 Pa. at 167, 615 A.2d at 315. Also applicable to the instant case is section 3755 of the Motor Vehicle Code. This section provides that:

If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove, ... any involved motor vehicle requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) was involved, the emergency room physician or his designee shall promptly take blood samples from those persons and transmit them within 24 hours for testing....

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3755(a). This section directs the release of such test results upon the request of the person tested, his or her attorney, physician, or governmental officials or agencies. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3755(a).