Com. v. Brasher, 91-CA-286-MR
[…] The Commonwealth argues that the sentences for the two indictments should run consecutively for a total of eight years. KRS 533.060(3) reads:

When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which said person is awaiting trial. (Emphasis added.)

KRS 532.110(1) provides that "[w]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of the sentence," subject to certain exceptions not applicable here.

The Commonwealth correctly argues that the conflict between these two statutes has been resolved in Commonwealth v. Martin, Ky.App., 777 S.W.2d 236 (1989); Rose v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 738 S.W.2d 835 (1987); and Handley v.