Com. v. Brasher, 91-CA-286-MR
[…] As to the later indictment which involved two counts, Brasher was sentenced to two, five-year terms to run concurrently. The trial court revoked Brasher's probation and ordered the five-year sentences to run concurrently with the three-year sentence for a total of five years. The Commonwealth argues that the sentences for the two indictments should run consecutively for a total of eight years. KRS 533.060(3) reads:

When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which said person is awaiting trial. (Emphasis added.)