Com. v. Gordon, 96-P-1892
[…] Buonapane was subsequently dismissed from the jury, and a warrant was issued for the defendant's arrest. The defendant did not attend the proceedings after being observed by Caras, however, and was not arrested until approximately three years later.

The defendant contends that the judge erred in denying his motion for a required finding of not guilty because the evidence was insufficient to persuade any rational trier of fact that he intimidated Kristina Buonapane. See Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. at 677, 393 N.E.2d 370. We disagree.

General Laws c. 268, § 13B, as appearing in St.1990, c. 369, provides, in relevant part:

"Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully endeavors by means of ... misrepresentation, intimidation, force or threats of force to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness or juror in any stage of a trial or other criminal proceeding ... shall be punished...."