Com. v. Potter
[…] When she repeated her greeting, the defendant asked if she liked his stalking, if she liked what he was doing to her. She said nothing, and he began to laugh and spell out the word "stalking." Angry and frightened that the defendant was going to come to the donut shop where she was alone, the victim swore at the defendant, told him that she would see him in court, and then hung up the phone to disconnect his call so that she could dial for the police. It is the telephone call of February 11, 1993, which is alleged to constitute the violation of G.L. c. 268, § 13B. 1

2. Discussion. The first sentence of G.L. c. 268, § 13B, as appearing in St.1990, c. 177, provides, as relevant: "Whoever, directly or indirectly, wilfully endeavors ... by ... intimidation ... to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness ... in any stage of a trial or other criminal proceeding ... shall be punished...." It is the defendant's claim that the Commonwealth failed to show that his statements were intimidating and made with the specific intent of influencing or otherwise interfering with the criminal proceedings against him. See Commonwealth v.