Com. v. Landry
[…] The circumstances of its issuance do not appear, but the Commonwealth agrees that it was still in effect on July 29, 1976, the date of the offense charged. The defendant's contention is without merit.

The defendant concedes that he did not have a license to carry a firearm issued pursuant to G.L. c. 140, § 131, or a temporary license issued to "a non-resident," pursuant to G.L. c. 140, § 131F. He therefore does not come within either of the exceptions provided in G.L. c. 269, §§ 10(a )(1) and (2). He argues, however, that his firearm identification card brings him within the exception provided in G.L. c. 269, § 10(a )(3), as appearing in St.1975, c. 113, § 2, since it puts him in "compl(iance) with the provisions of section one hundred and twenty-nine C and one hundred and thirty-one G of chapter one hundred and forty" (emphasis supplied).