Com. v. Lee
[…] (See Commonwealth v Haefeli, 361 Mass. 271, 280, 279 N.E.2d 915 (1972), habeas corpus granted sub nom. Haefeli v. Chernoff, 394 F.Supp. 1079, see esp. 1083 n.9 (D.Mass), rev'd 526 F.2d 1314 (1st Cir. 1975) ( ).) The van was towed to the police station, where the officers determined from the defendant's registration that it belonged to him. Detective O'Malley sought and obtained a search warrant for the van, and execution of the warrant produced a rifle in the long brown box, ammunition clips and loose rounds of ammunition.
General Laws, c. 140, § 129C, first par., as amended by St. 1973, c. 892, § 3, provides: "No person, other than . . . one who has been issued a license to carry a pistol or revolver or an exempt person as hereinafter described, shall own or possess any firearm, rifle, shotgun or ammunition unless he has been issued a firearm identification card . . . ." While the defendant produced no evidence to show that he had the requisite identification card to possess the rifle legally, there was evidence which put in issue the question whether the defendant was an "exempt person," as described in § 129C, par. 4(h), as amended through St. 1973, c. 892, § 4. See Commonwealth v. Jones, 372 Mass. 403, 406, 361 N.E.2d 1308 (1977); Commonwealth v. Dunphy, 377 Mass. ---, --- - --- a, 386 N.E.2d 1036 (1979). This exemption makes § 129C inapplicable to "(p)ossession of rifles and shotguns and ammunition therefor by nonresidents traveling in or through the commonwealth, providing that any rifles or shotguns are unloaded and enclosed in a case."
The evidence as to whether the rifle was unloaded and enclosed in a case came from Detective O'Malley's responses to the Commonwealth's questions concerning his actions after he obtained the search warrant for the van: