Comer v. Getty Oil Co.
[…] Bahan, supra; Rinnert v. Indianapolis Morris Plan Corp., supra; and Toulon v. Nagle, supra.

While it is true that the injury to plaintiff occurred after that date, the transactions and events relating to the sale occurred prior to that date. Plaintiff has cited no case or authority in support of the contention that the date of the injury should determine the right to invoke implied warranty based upon an earlier sale where the law has been changed subsequent to sale and delivery of goods, and the Court has found none. 6 Del.C. § 10-102(2) provides:

Transactions validly entered into before the effective date specified in Section 10-101 and the rights, duties and interests flowing from them remain valid thereafter and may be terminated, completed, consummated or enforced as required or permitted by any statute or other law amended or repealed by this subtitle as though such repeal or amendment had not occurred.