Comer v. Getty Oil Co.
[…] 6 Del.C. § 10-101 provides "This subtitle applies to transactions entered into and events occurring after June 30, 1967." The effect of this language is that the UCC does not apply to or affect rights and transactions arising or occurring prior to the effective date of its enactment. 4 Anderson Uniform Commercial Code § 10-101:3, -:5, -:6, pp. 651-4. Addressing this issue in the context of the statute of limitations, 6 Del.C. § 2-725(4) provides:

This section does not alter the law on tolling the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this subtitle became effective.

The sale and delivery occurred in 1955, before Delaware enacted the UCC. This sale is not a transaction entered into after June 30, 1967. Cf. 6 Del.C. § 10-101.