Comiskey v. District Court In and For County of Pueblo, 96SA316
[…] Because he contends that Colorado law does not permit district court judges to divide a case, Comiskey would have us conclude that the procedure employed in this case was tantamount to a recusal by the trial court. Second, Comiskey argues that the substance of the motion to recuse and its accompanying affidavits establish facts sufficient to compel the trial court to grant the recusal motion in this case. We reject both arguments.

A

Comiskey's procedural argument concerns the requirements of section 16-6-201, 8A C.R.S. (1986), and Crim. P. 21(b) which provide the procedure for the disqualification of a judge who is "in any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel." § 16-6-201(1)(d), 8A C.R.S. (1986); Crim.P. 21(b)(1)(IV). 2 According to section 16-6-201(3),

If the verified motion and supporting affidavits state facts showing grounds for disqualification, the judge must enter an order disqualifying himself.