Comm'r of Revenue v. Enbridge Energy, LP, A18-0864
[…] Hohmann v. Comm’r of Revenue , 781 N.W.2d 156, 157 (Minn. 2010). "When questions of law arise, [we] ha[ve] plenary powers to review the tax court’s decision." Nw. Nat’l Life Ins. Co. v. Cty. of Hennepin , 572 N.W.2d 51, 52 (Minn. 1997) (citing Nagaraja v. Comm’r of Revenue , 352 N.W.2d 373, 376 (Minn. 1984) ). Review of the tax court’s conclusion that it is not bound by Rule 8100 is a question of law that we review de novo. MERC , 886 N.W.2d at 799.

The property-tax system rests on the principle that all property must be "valued at its market value." Minn. Stat. § 273.11, subd. 1 (2018). Each item of personal or real property must be separately and independently valued. Id. ("[T]he assessor shall value each article or description of property by itself."). Generally, property tax is assessed by local taxing authorities. See Minn. Stat. §§ 273.17, subd. 1, .062 (2018).

The Legislature has created several exceptions to this arrangement of local valuation, one of which is the valuation of pipeline systems.