Marks v. Comm'r of Revenue, A15–1145.
[…] However, Minn.Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7, does provide two definitions of the term "resident." The statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) The term "resident" means any individual domiciled in Minnesota....
(b) "Resident" also means any individual domiciled outside the state who maintains a place of abode in the state and spends in the aggregate more than one-half of the tax year in Minnesota....
For purposes of this subdivision, presence within the state for any part of a calendar day constitutes a day spent in the state.

Minn.Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7. These definitions apply "for the purposes of [chapter 290,]" "[u]nless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended." Id., subd. 1.2

Subdivision 7, passed in 1987, does not squarely address how to determine the residency of individuals domiciled in Minnesota for only part of a year. In 1988 the Commissioner promulgated Minn. R. 8001.0300, subp. 8 (2015) (the Rule), which states that