Marks v. Comm'r of Revenue, A15–1145.
[…] See, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 290.17, subd. 2(a)(1) (allocating income from wages to Minnesota to the extent that the work of the employee was performed in Minnesota); Minn.Stat. § 290.17, subd. 1(c) (providing a formula for determining the amount of partnership, S corporation, trust, or estate income allocated to Minnesota for part-year residents). Though nonresident and part-year resident status is crucial to the allocation rules under Minn.Stat. § 290.17, that statute does not define "nonresident" or an "individual who is a resident for only part of a taxable year."

However, Minn.Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7, does provide two definitions of the term "resident." The statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) The term "resident" means any individual domiciled in Minnesota....