Marks v. Comm'r of Revenue, A15–1145.
[…] Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud, 813 N.W.2d 68, 72–73 (Minn.2012). If a statute is ambiguous, we may look beyond the statute's text to ascertain the intent of the Legislature. See Minn.Stat. § 645.16.

Minnesota Statutes § 290.17 (2014) describes what income must be allocated to the State of Minnesota for individual income tax purposes. The statute provides different rules for income allocation depending on the taxpayer's residency. For a "resident," all income is subject to Minnesota income tax. See Minn.Stat. § 290.17, subd. 1(a). For a nonresident and an "individual who is a resident for only part of a taxable year," the amount of income allocated to Minnesota depends on the type of income.