Commissioner of Revenue v. Gillette Co.
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 168 (2000). The statute also contains a recapture provision, which provides that "[i]f property on which [an ITC] has been taken is disposed of or ceases to be in qualified use prior to the end of its useful life," and if the property has been in qualified use for fewer than twelve consecutive years, then "the difference between the credit taken and the credit allowed for actual use must be added back as additional taxes due in the year of disposition." G.L. c. 63, § 31A (e). "The amount of credit allowed for actual use shall be determined by multiplying the original credit by the ratio which the months of qualified use bear to the months of useful life." Id.1 2. Facts. We recite the board's findings of fact, which are based on the parties' stipulations and exhibits, supplemented with the undisputed facts contained in the record.