Commonwealth v. Balliro
[…] We have held that the gatekeeper provision of G. L. c. 278, § 33E, does not apply to cases in which a defendant appeals from the denial of a motion for a new trial after pleading guilty to murder in the first degree. See Commonwealth v. Robbins, 431 Mass. 442, 443 n.1 (2000). "The `gatekeeper' provision comes into play only after a defendant, in a direct appeal, has had the benefit of the comprehensive review that the statute provides." Id. A technical reading of the statutory language supports the same result. General Laws c. 278, § 33E, defines a capital case as "a case in which the defendant was tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder in the first degree" (emphasis added). A defendant who pleads guilty to murder in the first degree has not been "tried" within the meaning of the statute.