Commonwealth v. Corbett
[…] The judge also stated that the defendant had not provided notice of a mental health defense as required by Mass. R. Crim. P. 14 (b) (2), as appearing in 463 Mass. 1501 (2012).2

Trial was in July of 2019. The defendant moved for a required finding of not guilty at the close of the Commonwealth's case, and renewed his motion to admit his expert's testimony. The judge denied both motions. The jury found the defendant guilty, and this appeal followed.

Discussion. 1. Sufficiency of the evidence. The crime of failing to register as a sex offender appears in G. L. c. 6, § 178H (a ), which states: "A sex offender required to register pursuant to this chapter who knowingly: (i) fails to register ... shall be punished."

The elements of the crime are (1) that the defendant is a sex offender, (2) required to register, who (3) knowingly (4) fails to register. See G. L. c. 6, § 178H (a ). Here it is not contested that the defendant is a sex offender and that he failed to register.