Commonwealth v. Hines, 2012-CA-002212-MR
[…] KRS 533.040 provides, in relevant part:

(3) A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first.

And, KRS 533.060 provides, in relevant part:

(2) When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.

The apparent conflict between the above statutes was squarely addressed by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Brewer v. Commonwealth, 922 S.W.2d 380 (Ky. 1996). Brewer was convicted of a felony, and his sentence of imprisonment was probated. Id.