Commonwealth v. Hines, 2012-CA-002212-MR
[…] The interplay between KRS 533.040 and KRS 533.060 has been the subject of much controversy. See Com. v. Love, 334 S.W.3d 92 (Ky. 2011); Ware v. Com., 326 S.W.3d 464 (Ky. App. 2010); Wilson v. Com., 78 S.W.3d 137 (Ky. 2002); Brewer v. Com., 922 S.W.2d 380 (Ky. 1996); Riley v. Parke, 740 S.W.2d 934 (Ky. 1987). Both statutes are seemingly contradictory upon the issue of whether the separate sentences of imprisonment in Action Nos. 2011-CA-000597 and 2012-CA-000293 should run concurrently or consecutively:

KRS 533.040 provides, in relevant part:

(3) A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first.

And, KRS 533.060 provides, in relevant part: