Commonwealth v. Sorrell
[…] Rather, the decision whether to permit a non-jury trial is to be made by the court, taking into account all relevant considerations. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Pettiford, 265 Pa.Super. 466, 402 A.2d 532 (1979), Commonwealth v. Lee, 262 Pa.Super. 280, 396 A.2d 755 (1978), and Commonwealth v. Garrison, 242 Pa.Super. 509, 364 A.2d 388 (1976) ( ).
In 1978, five years after the adoption of amended Rule 1101, the Legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S. § 5104(c), which provides: "In criminal cases the Commonwealth shall have the same right to trial by jury as does the accused." [*] In applying 42 Pa.C.S. § 5104(c) in the cases of appellants Sorrell, O'Bryant, and Garwood, the court concluded that the Commonwealth's refusal to agree to a non-jury trial barred the court from granting the defendant's Rule 1101 motion to waive trial by jury.