Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (e ). However, the motion stage is "essentially nonadversarial." Wade II, 467 Mass. at 503, 5 N.E.3d 816.

If the court finds that the preliminary requirements at the motion stage have been satisfied and allows the motion, the parties proceed to the next step in the process, in which the Commonwealth must file a response that "include[s] any specific legal or factual objections that [it] has to the requested analysis." G. L. c. 278A, § 4 (c ). The court then will hold an evidentiary hearing. G. L. c. 278A, § 6. At the hearing, the movant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence each of the factors enumerated in G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ), including that "the requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to [his or her] identification as the perpetrator of the crime."3 See G. L. c. 278A, §§ 3 (e ), 6, 7 (b ) (4). If such a showing is made, the court shall allow the requested forensic or scientific analysis, the results of which may be used to support a motion for a new trial. See G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ) ; Wade II, 467 Mass. at 505, 5 N.E.3d 816.