Randolph v. Commonwealth
[…] If the judge finds that the preliminary requirements at the motion stage have been satisfied, a hearing will be scheduled, prior to which the Commonwealth must file a response including any objections to the requested analysis. G. L. c. 278A, § 4 (c ). To prevail at the hearing, the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence each of the factors enumerated in G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ),5 including "that the requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case." G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ) (4). If the defendant seeks to analyze the DNA of a third party, G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (c ), also must be satisfied by demonstrating that the requested analysis "will, by a preponderance of the evidence, provide evidence material to the identification of a perpetrator of the crime." "If such a showing is made, the court shall allow the requested forensic or scientific analysis, the results of which may be used to support a motion for a new trial." Commonwealth v. Williams, 481 Mass. 799, 801-802, 119 N.E.3d 1171 (2019), citing Commonwealth v.