Computer Decisions, Inc. v. Rouse Office Management of North Carolina, Inc.
[…] Carolina Medicorp v. Bd. of Trustees of the State Medical Plan, 118 N.C.App. 485, 493, 456 S.E.2d 116, 121 (1995). We hold that defendants are not precluded under the doctrines of equitable estoppel or quasi-estoppel from asserting the statute of frauds defense.

Plaintiff asserts that the 15 December 1992 internal form and a draft lease dated 18 December 1992 ("draft lease") are sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds. We disagree because these writings fail to show contract formation.

North Carolina's Statute of Frauds, N.C. Gen.Stat. section 22-2 (1986), provides, inter alia, that "leases and contracts for leasing land exceeding in duration three years from the making thereof, shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith." Here, since the alleged lease was for a term greater than three years, G.S. section 22-2 applies.

The writing or writings must "show the essential elements of a valid contract," Smith v.