Brooks v. Hackney
[…] We agree.

As the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of defendants on their claim that a valid contract for the sale and purchase existed, we now address that issue. As a general matter, a contract must be sufficiently definite in order that a court may enforce it. See Property Owners Assoc. v. Curran and Property Owners Assoc. v. Williams, 55 N.C.App. 199, 284 S.E.2d 752 (1981), disc. rev. denied, 305 N.C. 302, 291 S.E.2d 151 (1982); see generally J. Calamari & J. Perillo, The Law of Contracts § 2-9 (3d ed. 1987). With regard to contracts for the purchase and sale of real property, this Court has said:

The statute of frauds, G.S. 22-2, provides that "All contracts to sell or convey any lands ... shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith ... [.]" A memorandum or note is, in its very essence, an informal and imperfect instrument. Phillips v. Hooker, 62 N.C. 193. But it must contain expressly or by necessary implication the essential features of an agreement to sell. Elliott v. Owen, 244 N.C. 684, 94 S.E.2d 833; Keith v.