Conejo Enterprises, Inc., In re
[…] In re Arnold, 806 F.2d 937, 938 (9th Cir.1986); In re MacDonald, 755 F.2d 715, 716 (9th Cir.1985). Decisions committed to the bankruptcy court's discretion will be reversed only if "based on an erroneous conclusion of law or when the record contains no evidence on which [the bankruptcy court] rationally could have based that decision." In re Windmill Farms, Inc., 841 F.2d 1467, 1472 (9th Cir.1988) (quotations omitted).
Under 11 U.S.C. § 362(a), "[a] bankruptcy filing imposes an automatic stay of all litigation against the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Gruntz v. County of Los Angeles
...plan, or simply "to be relieved of the financial pressures that drove him into bankruptcy. " Benedor Corp. v. Conejo Enters., Inc. (In re Conejo Enters.), 96 F.3d 346, 351 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 5455 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5840-41). The automat......
-
In re BFW Liquidation, LLC