Consolidated Disposal Services, Inc. v. Grant County
[…] Those powers related to solid waste are found in RCW 36.58, and include provisions for establishment of transfer stations (which do not include detachable containers), RCW 36.58.030; solid waste disposal systems, RCW 36.58.040; districts, RCW 36.58.100; and a solid waste collection district, RCW 36.58A.010 2 and RCW 36.58A.030. 3 Nothing in the record indicates Grant County has established a solid waste collection district; therefore, any garbage collection system 4 operated by the County is without authority.

We now focus on the remedy and whether the writ of prohibition is proper. RCW 7.16.290 provides:

The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of mandate. It arrests the proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board or person, when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board or person.

The statutory writ grants superior courts power to control administrative, legislative or executive acts where those acts exceed the jurisdiction of the board or tribunal. Citizens Coun. Against Crime v. Bjork, 84 Wash.2d 891, 894, 529 P.2d 1072 (1975) (citing Winsor v.