Construction Resources Corp. v. Courts, Ltd.
[…] This claim clearly arises out of the "contract . . . set forth in the petition as the foundation of the plaintiff's claim . . .." 12 O.S.1971, § 273. As relief it sought a declaration of its liability, if any, to the Owner, and a determination that it was entitled to reimbursement from the Subcontractor for any liability the Court determined it owed the Owner.

We find nothing objectionable to the seeking of declaratory relief by way of counterclaim. See e. g. 12 O.S.1971, § 1651 which provides generally that the "District Courts may, in cases of actual controversy, determine rights, status, or other legal relations . . .." Indeed, the magic of who files first and what relief is sought plays no proper role in determining what relief is appropriate. Cf. Gray v. Defa, 103 Utah 339, 135 P.2d 251 (1943); Central Ice Cream Co. v.