Coon v. Wood
[…] See Defs' Mem., Ex. B, ECF No. 5–3. The Sales Agreement provides that City Houses was “retained solely as a real estate agent and not as an attorney, tax advisor, lender, appraiser, surveyor, structural engineer, mold or air quality expert, home inspector or other professional service provider.” Id. ¶ 27(d). The Sales Agreement also advises that: Id. ¶ 27.
During the course of Wood and City House's representation, the plaintiff asked Wood whether “the sale of the [D.C.] Property could be accomplished in a way to avoid any capital gains on the [D.C.] Property.” Compl. ¶ 11. Under 26 U.S.C. § 1031, “no gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for ... investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind....” This transaction is known as a “Starker Exchange.”