Cooney v. Burnham, S07G0307.
[…] Cooney v. Burnham, S07G0307.

Decision Date11 February 2008
Docket NumberNo. S07G0307.,S07G0307.
Citation657 S.E.2d 239,283 Ga. 134
PartiesCOONEY v. BURNHAM.
CourtGeorgia Supreme Court

William J. Cooney, pro se.

Carl A. Veline Jr., Warner Robins, for appellant.

HINES, Justice.

We granted certiorari to the Court of Appeals to consider the propriety of its dismissal of plaintiffs direct appeal on the ground that plaintiff was required to follow the discretionary appeal procedure in OCGA § 5-6-35(a)(6), which governs "[a]ppeals in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less." For the reasons which follow, we affirm the judgment of dismissal.