Corona v. City of S.F.
[…] (See Ruprecht v. Nicholson (1928) 88 Cal.App. 762, 765, 264 P. 332 ( Ruprecht ) [outbuildings commonly include barns, sheds, stables, storehouses, and garages].) The statute's reference to "outhouse" is particularly significant because it is a synonym for outbuilding . ( Ibid . ["The definition of ... an outhouse is, ‘A small house or building separate from the main house; an outbuilding[.] "]; see also People v. Stickman (1867) 34 Cal. 242, 244-245 ( Stickman ) [using the terms outhouse and outbuilding interchangeably].) Under section 459, Corona may have burgled the garage, but he did not burgle the house.2

But section 460, which defines the degrees of burglary, adds a wrinkle to this analysis by using the peculiar term "inhabited dwelling house": "Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house , vessel ... which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home ... or trailer coach ... or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree." ( § 460, subd. (a), italics added.) All other burglaries are second degree. ( § 460, subd. (b).) " [I]nhabited’ " means "being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not." ( § 459.) "Dwelling house" is not defined.

The People do not argue that the garage itself was inhabited.