Correa v. Robertson, s. 96-03572
[…] Since no other affidavit was filed before the expiration of the two-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice, Correa and Res Care claim that they are entitled to dismissal with prejudice from the litigation. 1

Our court's review is limited to the question of whether the trial court applied the correct legal principles in determining that the affiant, who does not have a medical degree or license but holds a masters degree in hospital administration and has had extensive experience administering geriatric care facilities, was a qualified medical expert as defined in section 766.202(5). Faber v. Wrobel, 673 So.2d 871, 872 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995).

Section 766.202(5) defines a medical expert as:

[a] person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and has had special professional training and experience or one possessed of special health care knowledge or skill about the subject upon which he is called to testify or provide an opinion.

A "health care provider" includes "physicians licensed under chapter 458 ... nurses licensed under chapter 464," but does not include a hospital administrator such as the affiant in this case. Weinstock, 629 So.2d at 836-37. 2