Faber v. Wrobel
[…] "A trial court's decision on the qualifications of an expert is ordinarily conclusive, and entitled to great weight on appeal, unless it is shown that the trial court applied erroneous legal principles in arriving at its decision." Mathieu v. Schnitzer, 559 So.2d 1244, 1245 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990) (quoting Lake Hospital and Clinic, Inc. v. Silversmith, 551 So.2d 538, 545 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989)). Accordingly, this court's review is limited to whether the trial court applied the correct legal principles in determining that Dr. Gardner was not a qualified medical expert as defined in section 766.202(5).

Section 766.202(5) defines a medical expert as:

[a] person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and has had special professional training and experience or one possessed of special health care knowledge or skill about the subject upon which he is called to testify or provide an opinion.

The record shows that Dr. Gardner meets this standard. Although the trial court's order states that Dr. Gardner is not regularly engaged in the practice of his profession, the record on appeal does not contain competent and substantial evidence to support this finding. He is a board certified orthopedic surgeon, with a university medical degree and has professional training and experience in the treatment of orthopedic injuries. Dr.