COSC v. GEORGIA ALLIANCE OF COMMUNITY HOSP., A03A0303.
[…] OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b) states that if a claim subject to the anti-SLAPP statute is not verified, "it shall be stricken unless it is verified within ten days after the omission is called to the attention of the party asserting the claim." OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b) goes on to provide that if a claim is verified in violation of OCGA § 9-11-11.1,

the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the persons who signed the verification, a represented party, or both an appropriate sanction which may include dismissal of the claim and an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, including a reasonable attorney's fee.

All discovery and any pending hearings or motions in the action shall be stayed upon the filing of a motion to dismiss or a motion to strike made pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b).14 "The motion shall be heard not more than 30 days after service unless the emergency matters before the court require a later hearing."15

In Davis and Hawks, the plaintiffs did not file the required verifications until more than ten days after they had been notified of the deficiency. The trial court in Davis refused to dismiss,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Walden v. Shelton
    • United States