Berryhill v. Ga Community Sup. & Solutions
[…] The word "includes" "in and of itself is not determinative of how it is intended to be used. [Cit.]" Frame v. Nehls, 452 Mich. 171, 550 N.W.2d 739, 742 (1996). Whether the term may be interpreted as one of limitation depends on the context, "the subject matter, and legislative intent. [Cits.] Thus, for example, where a general term is followed by the word `including,' which is itself followed by specific terms, the intent may be one of limitation. [Cits.]" State Public Defender v. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Black Hawk County, 633 N.W.2d 280, 283(III) (Iowa 2001). In the definition set forth in OCGA § 9-11-11.1(c), the language "act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances ... in connection with an issue of public interest or concern," the general phrase, is followed by the word "includes," which is itself followed by specific phrases, "any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made before or to ..., or ... in connection with an issue under consideration or review by[,] a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or