Berryhill v. Ga Community Sup. & Solutions
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that "[t]he anti-SLAPP statute does not encompass all statements that touch upon matters of public concern. Rather, by its terms, the statute's application is limited to" those statements which come within the definition found in OCGA § 9-11-11.1(c). Georgia Community Support & Solutions v. Berryhill, supra at 192(1), 620 S.E.2d 178. This Court granted certiorari to consider that issue. Because the Court of Appeals properly construed the anti-SLAPP statute, we affirm.

The verification requirement of OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b) applies to any claim asserted against a person or entity arising from an act "which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances ... in connection with an issue of public interest or concern...." Under the definition of subsection (c), such act