Walden v. Shelton
[…] [Cit.]" State v. English, 276 Ga. 343, 348(3), 578 S.E.2d 413 (2003). "The Court must also, if possible, reconcile any potential conflicts in the statute, so as to make them consistent and harmonious. [Cit.]" Id. at 348-349, 578 S.E.2d 413.

Shelton voluntarily dismissed his suit without prejudice; thus the trial court could not rule on Walden's pending motion to dismiss because the trial court had lost jurisdiction.2 The trial court was without jurisdiction to act except under the limited jurisdiction provisions of OCGA § 9-11-11.1(f) which provides that "[a]ttorney's fees and expenses under this Code section may be requested by motion at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after final disposition, including but not limited to dismissal by the plaintiff, of the action." Therefore, the only sanction available to the trial court under OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b), if it found the claim was verified in violation of this Code section, was the imposition of attorney fees and expenses.