Costarelli v. Com.
[…] We therefore hold that the defendant is entitled to review under our general superintendence power. 3

2. The Commonwealth also contends that the defendant waived the double jeopardy defense by failing to raise it at his second Municipal Court trial, and could not, therefore, assert it on the de novo appeal to the Superior Court. However in our view of the de novo appeal procedure a failure to assert such defense in the District Court does not result in its waiver. This has long been the rule in civil cases. See Ferguson v. Jackson, 180 Mass. 557, 558, 62 N.E. 965 (1902); Fels v. Raymond, 134 Mass. 376, 377 (1883); G.L. c. 231, § 97, as appearing in St.1973, c. 1114, § 193 ("The case shall be entered in the superior court . . . and shall there be tried and determined as if originally entered therein.") We think it is equally applicable to criminal matters. See Mann v. Commonwealth, 359 Mass. 661, 663, 271 N.E.2d 331 (1971); G.L. c. 277, § 47A. A defendant in a criminal case has "an unqualified and unfettered right of appeal" from a District Court conviction, Whitmarsh v.