County Com'Rs of San Miguel v. Roberts
[…] In response to such notice, the landowner may modify the time and other provisions of the surveyor's access, as long as the modifications do not unreasonably restrict completion of the survey. Section 18-4-515(3), C.R.S. 2006. The surveyor is liable for actual damages caused to the property in the course of the survey. Section 18-4-515(5), C.R.S.2006.

Section 18-4-515(1), C.R.S.2006, states that the section's provisions "do not affect or supersede the provisions and requirements of articles 1 to 7 of title 38, C.R.S., concerning condemnation proceedings, notwithstanding any laws to the contrary."

Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review. Klinger v. Adams County Sch. Dist. No. 50, 130 P.3d 1027, 1031 (Colo.2006); Hendricks v. People, 10 P.3d 1231 (Colo.2000).