Kowalchik v. Brohl
[…] I. Background

¶ 3 Plaintiffs donated CEs purportedly generating several million dollars of CE tax credits. They sold these credits to transferees, who claimed the credits on their state income tax returns or retained them for use against future tax liability. DOR disallowed all of the claimed tax credits. Plaintiffs filed an amended complaint in the district court appealing DOR's decision, acting as "tax matters representatives" (TMRs) under section 39–22–522(7)(i), C.R.S.2011, who are "responsible for representing and binding the transferees with respect to all issues affecting the credit."

¶ 4 Although this action will result in a judgment determining the tax liability, if any, of those transferees who claimed tax credits, plaintiffs did not join them as parties.