County Com'rs of Bristol v. Conservation Commission of Dartmouth
[…] County of Middlesex v. Waltham, 278 Mass. 514, 516, 180 N.E. 318, 319 (1932). "They may be changed at the will of the Legislature, and the character and extent of the sovereign powers to be exercised through them are subject to modification in like manner, according to legislative judgment of the requirement of the interests of the public." 5 Boston v. Chelsea, 212 Mass. 127, 129, 98 N.E. 620, 620-21 (1912). See also G.L. c. 34, § 1. What the plaintiff County Commissioners seek to accomplish here is clearly the execution of an essential governmental function. General Laws c. 34, § 3, as amended through St. 1978, c. 478, § 17, provides in part specifically that "(e)ach county shall provide suitable jails, houses of correction, fireproof offices and other public buildings necessary for its use." Therefore, our reading of Massachusetts case law leads to the conclusion that the Dartmouth zoning by-law is inapplicable in this circumstance.