Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. v. Robinson
[…] Given our ruling in Division 1, supra, that Robinson's second voluntary dismissal operated as an adjudication on the merits of her complaint as a matter of law, the trial court erred in ruling that Robinson's third complaint was a valid renewal action and in denying Cracker Barrel's motion to dismiss on that basis. Accordingly, the trial court's order is reversed, and this case is remanded for the trial court to dismiss this case with prejudice, as well as to consider Cracker Barrel's request for attorney fees and expenses of litigation under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a).

Judgment reversed, and case remanded with direction.

Doyle, C.J., and Miller, P.J., concur.

1 This Court granted Cracker Barrel's application for interlocutory review.

2 See OCGA § 9-3-33 ("[A]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues....").

3...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Brantley Cnty. Dev. Partners v. Brantley Cnty.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Georgia
    • September 2, 2021
    ... ... filed.”); S. States-Bartow Cnty., Inc. v. Riverwood ... Farm Prop.