Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. v. Robinson
[…] 2. We now turn to Cracker Barrel's argument that, because Robinson's second voluntary dismissal constituted an adjudication on the merits under OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3), she was barred by the res judicata effect of that provision from exercising the privilege of renewing her complaint under OCGA § 9-2-61 (a).12 We agree.

OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) provides as follows:

When any case has been commenced ... within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state ... within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later[.]13