Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. v. Robinson
[…] Then, on January 25, 2016, Robinson filed a renewal action against Cracker Barrel in Douglas County, pursuant to OCGA § 9-2-61 (a). Cracker Barrel filed a motion to dismiss, contending, among other things, that Robinson was barred from filing her third complaint as a renewal action as a matter of law. It argued that, in order to renew an action under OCGA § 9-2-61 (a), the action must have been dismissed without an adjudication on its merits, and that Robinson's voluntary dismissal of her second complaint operated as an adjudication on the merits under the plain language of OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3).

OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) (A) provides that "an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court ... [b]y filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn [.]" OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3) provides, however, that "the filing of a second notice of [voluntary] dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits."3 It follows that, under OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3), a plaintiff who has voluntarily dismissed a complaint two times is barred by the res judicata