Joyner v. Leaphart
[…] This was not always the case.

In 1966, the General Assembly enacted the Civil Practice Act. See Ga. L. 1966, pp. 609-691.7 The first iteration of the voluntary dismissal rule provided in pertinent part that "[a] dismissal under this paragraph is without prejudice, except that a notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits when filed by a plaintiff who has twice dismissed in any court an action based on or including the same claim. " (Emphasis supplied.) Ga. L. 1966, p. 653, § 41 (a). Then, in 1985, the General Assembly repealed and replaced OCGA § 9-11-41 (a). See Ga. L. 1985 pp. 546-547, §§ 1-2. The new subsection (a) did not include the language "an action based on or including the same claim," and provided that "[a] dismissal under this subsection is without prejudice, except that the filing of a third notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits." Id. at p. 546-547 § 1 (codified as OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1985)). Finally, in 2003, the General Assembly amended the voluntary dismissal rule so that it applied to a second, instead of a third, notice of dismissal. See Ga. L. 2003, p. 824, § 4 (codified as OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3) ).

The General Assembly has not amended the two-dismissal rule to reinstate the "same claim" language, and the current rule thus provides that "[a] dismissal [of an action] under this subsection is without prejudice, except that the filing of a second notice of dismissal [of an action] operates as an adjudication upon the merits." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3).