Craig Foster Ford, Inc. v. Iowa Dept. of Transp., 95-1802
[…] Beckman v. Carson, 372 N.W.2d 203, 207 (Iowa 1985). In other words, if a franchiser introduces its new vehicles to an Iowa market, it must ensure that consumers retain continued access to dealer service.

So it is that, under the Act, a franchiser cannot terminate a franchise based on contract principles alone. Two criteria must be established in order to secure agency approval for the termination. Section 322A.2 states the requirements:

322A.2 Discontinuing Franchise.

Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any agreement or franchise, no franchiser shall terminate or refuse to continue any franchise unless the franchiser has first established in a hearing held under the provisions of this chapter, that:

1. The franchiser has good cause for termination or noncontinuance, and

2. Upon termination or noncontinuance, another franchise in the same line-make will become effective in the same community, without diminution of the motor vehicle service formerly provided ....

Iowa Code § 322A.2 (emphasis added). The franchiser carries the burden of proof in establishing these two provisions. Id. § 322A.9.