Civil Service Com'n v. Iowa Civil Rights Com'n, 93-1001
[…] Hanson v. Reichelt, 452 N.W.2d 164, 166 (Iowa 1990).

IV. Governing Law.

A. Potentially applicable statutes. The overriding issue in this case is what law governs. So we begin our discussion with a review of the relevant statutes. Iowa Code section 601A.6(1)(a) was enacted in 1966. It prohibits age discrimination in employment "unless based upon the nature of the occupation." Iowa Code § 601A.6(1)(a) (1991). This statute applies to any person employing employees in the state with certain exceptions not relevant here. Id. § 601A.6(6).

Chapter 400 applies to civil service employees. An antidiscrimination provision was added to section 400.17 in 1975. This provision states:

A person shall not be appointed, promoted, discharged, or demoted to or from a civil service position or in any other way favored or discriminated against in that position because of political or religious opinion or affiliations, race, national origin, sex, or age.

Id. § 400.17.

Section 400.8(1) contains a narrower prohibition of discrimination adopted in 1976:

An applicant shall not be discriminated against on the basis of height, weight, sex, or race in determining physical or mental ability of the applicant.

Id. § 400.8(1).