Civil Service Com'n v. Iowa Civil Rights Com'n, 93-1001
[…] Id. § 400.17.

Section 400.8(1) contains a narrower prohibition of discrimination adopted in 1976:

An applicant shall not be discriminated against on the basis of height, weight, sex, or race in determining physical or mental ability of the applicant.

Id. § 400.8(1). The parties agree that this provision applies only to the hiring of police officers, police matrons and fire fighters.

In addition to this antidiscrimination provision, the first sentence of section 400.8(1) refers to "maximum age limits." That sentence has been in section 400.8(1) since 1937 and states in part:

The commission, when necessary under the rules, including minimum and maximum age limits, which shall be prescribed and published in advance by the commission and posted in the city hall, shall hold examinations for the purpose of determining the qualifications of applicants for positions under civil service....

Id. (emphasis added).

Neither of the antidiscrimination provisions in chapter 400 contains an exception for the use of discriminatory criteria based on a bona fide occupational qualification.

B. Positions of the parties.