Crawford v. Randle
[…] The court concluded that these acts amounted to a waiver by Crawford of that defense and estopped her from raising it.

Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. IV of the Georgia Constitution provides that "[s]uits against ... joint tort-feasors ... residing in different counties may be tried in either county." OCGA § 15-1-2 states that "lack of jurisdiction of the person [unlike jurisdiction of the subject matter] may be waived, insofar as the rights of the parties are concerned...." The issue here is one of the jurisdiction of the person or venue. See generally Williams v. Fuller, 244 Ga. 846, 262 S.E.2d 135 (1979).