Criss v. State
[…] Sec. 54.02(h), supra. Citing Ex parte Menefee, Tex.Cr.App., 561 S.W.2d 822, appellant argues that an examining trial is an essential jurisdictional step in the process of bringing a juvenile to trial as an adult.

The State in reply distinguishes Menefee, supra, and asserts that the juvenile's right to an examining trial may be waived in accordance with the provisions of V.T.C.A. Family Code, Sec. 51.09(a), and that such a waiver was executed here.

Sec. 51.09(a), supra, provides:

"Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if:

(1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;

(2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it;

(3) the waiver is voluntary; and

(4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded."

In the record of each cause appears this waiver together with the order of the criminal district court to which appellant had been transferred:

WAIVER OF EXAMINING TRIAL

TO THE HONORABLE JUDGE OF SAID COURT: